Privacy

Nevin Lenne &Gross is committed in protecting your rights to privacy and takes the protection of your personal information seriously. We are bound by bound by the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) : http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/

Why we collect and hold personal information:

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of:

  1. providing legal services;
  2. assessing and processing inquiries;
  3. the running of our business, including purchasing goods and services from others; and
  4. meeting our legal obligations.

 

Types of personal information we collect and hold:

In general includes (but is not limited to):

  1. names;
  2. birth dates;
  3. addresses;
  4. contact details;
  5. occupations;
  6. medical history and treatment;
  7. memberships and associations;
  8. financial and tax records; and
  9. family situations.

 

Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive information’, which in general includes (but not limited to):

  1. racial or ethnic origin;
  2. religious affiliation;
  3. mental health;
  4. disability;
  5. trade union or other professional or trade association membership;
  6. sexual preferences;
  7. criminal record; and
  8. health information.

 

How we collect and hold personal information:

We will generally collect personal information by way of face-to-face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations and from third parties.

In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a tax return provided by the Australian Tax Office.

We hold personal information in secure and confidential paper and/or electronic files. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by restricted access to records.

The privacy of your information is important Nevin Lenne Gross and we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not exposed to the risk of being accessed by unauthorised parties and not subjected to the danger of being lost, destroyed or damaged. However we cannot guarantee the security of information and do not accept liability if, despite our efforts, loss or damage arises from a failure to maintain privacy.

In some cases, if the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide the relevant service.

Should you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy, please telephone our Practice Manager, Kerrie Young, on (03) 5752 1255 or email kyoung@nlgsolicitors.com.au

Leave a Comment





CONTACT US